There’s one big reason hyaluronic acid has been such a buzzword in beauty culture over recent years – it can absorb up to 1,000 times its weight in water!
Closely related to the root ginger, galangal has been used historically to flavor and season foods in India and Middle Eastern countries. Traditionally, it has been used in seed, herb and oil form. There are four main types of galangal; many of them work similarly. The four types are greater galangal, Chinese ginger, lesser galangal and sand ginger.
The olive fruit is very high in oleuropein, an intensely bitter compound, and much less sugary than fellow drupes. While oleuropurin is safe, it is utterly unpalatable. Olives must be cured before they can be eaten whole. This is accomplished by soaking or packing the olives in salt, salt water, water or lye. The curing process leeches the bitterness from the fruit and leaves a plump, firm fruit.
Over-the-counter anti-itch creams and other self-care methods can help control mild eczema. Although eczema is associated with allergies, eliminating allergens rarely helps. Its virtually impossible to eliminate all dust and allergens. Feather pillows and mattresses, down comforters, carpets and curtains are traps for dust and allergens which cannot be entirely eliminated and can make eczema worse. Allergy desensitization shots dont usually improve eczema.
Also known as the Holy Wood oil, palo santo is deeply tied to the spiritual realm. It has been used for many years, historically, to purify spaces and cleanse users of negative energies. Palo santo comes from a tree that can be found typically in Peru, Mexico and Ecuador. It is closely related to the family of myrrh and frankincense. It is also an oil that is deeply rich in antioxidants which makes it a good aid for a slew of things.
Schisandra oil is relatively unknown though it has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for quite some time. It can be incredibly fortifying and effective for many different issues or ailments. If you are looking for an oil that can be an aid to healing as well as one that has multifaceted uses, you should definitely try this one out as it could be exactly what you are looking for. It can be helpful in cases of low energy, poor digestion and even has certain properties and components that improve the state of your skin.
Neem tree oil is incredibly powerful and effective in many different ways. While Neem trees are native to specific parts of India, they can also be found elsewhere. One of the most odorous of the essential oils, neem tree oil tends to require dilution because its scent is very strong and pungent. Many individuals don't particularly enjoy the smell of the oil. Many parts of the neem tree are used in the cultivation of the oil that is extracted from it. That includes leaves, flowers, fruits, branches and even the roots.
Many attribute the smell of spruce oil to that of a Christmas tree. It can be both simultaneously elevating and calming. Due to these effects it can often be used in meditative and yoga spaces to set a balanced atmosphere. Here are some other benefits spruce oil can provide that may surprise you.
Derived from the root of the cyperus scariosus plant, which is indigenous to India, the oil that is drawn from this plant is amber colored and often used for aromatherapy purposes. One of the most common ways that essential oil is introduced to those who are unfamiliar is through aromatherapy uses, however, there are a ton of medicinal reasons that essential oils, such as cyriol, can be beneficial on a daily basis.
There are many ways that the essential oil geranium can be helpful and aid in dealing with different types of issues. Firstly, it is incredibly common in the aromatherapy realm, and as such, is often added to diffusers and incorporated into oil blends, as it has a positive effect on the body through mere inhalation. It can very positively impact the emotional and mental health of those who breathe in its fragrant and powerful aroma.
Many are aware of the large history the root turmeric has historically as a medical aid. It's an incredibly impressive, completely natural entity that can help a whole plethora of issues. The root itself has over 20 molecules that are antibiotic and over 10 that are known as cancer preventative. There are also numerous qualities that are anti tumor, antioxidant and anti inflammatory. The latter is known in many health circles.
Bitter orange oils are obtained via cold pressing. Cold pressed means that the oil was expressed at a low temperature. The low temperature preserves the volatile oil, which provides the rich scent of the plant. The best yield from orange rinds appears to come when the peel has been dried first.
- Page 1 of 4