Cotton seed oil is a type of vegetable oil that is derived from the seeds that produce cotton. While the information about this oil being consumed can sometimes be a bit conflicting, we are going to talk about its external benefits. Due to the fact that the oil is loaded with antioxidants, vitamin E, lindeic acid, and behenic oil, it makes it a great oil to use for a myriad of different issues. Here are some of the ways in which cotton seed oil can be used.
Due to the high amount of lindeic aid, vitamin E and antioxidants, this is exactly the type of oil you want to have on hand when you are suffering from some type of wound or cut. The skin is very vulnerable and susceptible to certain environmental triggers, especially at this time. Thankfully, the healing process is sped way up in the presence of this oil. You can apply it directly to your wound; try mixing it with some coconut or jojoba oil. Wrap it with a bandage and change the bandage daily. Your wound will heal in no time and this method even prevents the presence of scaring.
Ensuring that your hair and scalp are healthy is a very important task - not just to make sure that your hair looks good but that it also has a vibrancy and healthy quality to it. This allows you to take pride in not just how your hair looks but how it feels, how it grows and how it's managed. Cotton seed oil is tremendous for the roots of your hair. It helps to strengthen them and promotes growth. Trying to grow out your hair? Start massaging a couple drops of cotton seed oil into your scalp. You'll start to notice the difference in a few weeks. It will also help to mitigate less hair loss as well.
One of the biggest problems with the skin is preventing it from becoming victim to the trappings of age. No one wants their skin to portray the signs of aging. Wrinkles, age spots, sagging skin are all signs that skin hasn't been properly taken care of or that skin is getting older. Due to the vitamin E content of the oil, it's one of the most effective oils that you can use to prevent the signs of aging.
One of the reasons it's so effective in this regard is because of its ability to fight cell damage. Free radicals can be found in the environment, air and toxins that our skin often comes into contact with. They are bad for our skin and can increase the likelihood of the signs of aging. Free radicals damage skin cells at an alarming rate. Thankfully, cotton seed oil helps to protect and fight off the free radicals that harm skin. You can use the oil as a moisturizer - just a few drops will provide your skin with the moisture it needs. Dry skin is more susceptible to aging.
Subscribe to our Trusted Health Club newsletter for more information about natural living tips, natural health, oral health and skincare.
You can purchase cottonseed oil online from several companies at amazon.com.