What Is Guaiacwood Oil?

Trusted Health Products

Lesser known oils are fundamentally unfamiliar just based on scope and reach. If you can't find it at your local health food store or your resident holistic guru isn't familiar, you may not be exposed to it. This is due to proximity and more widely known oils have flooded the market. This doesn't mean that we shouldn't take the time to get to know oils that we are unfamiliar with. An oil that you have likely never heard before, guaiacwood, is next on our list because of its lovely scent and capable properties. The oil is derived from a tree by the name of palosanto. It has historically been used for the purpose of making soap. There are several reasons for this. One of which is its delightful aroma. 

Guaiacwood has actually been used in the cosmetic and medicinal world for some time due to its helpful qualities. It has been used for a long time in detergents to make clothing smell nice after washes because it is non irritating to the skin. It also has non-photo toxic and non-sensitizing properties which are also helpful with any type of product that could touch the outer layer of skin. Traditionally, it has been used in soaps, perfumes, lotions, creams and as mentioned, detergents. If you'd like to make your own perfume or soap, this is a great oil to have on hand if you're looking for something that smells good and is good for the skin.

The properties intrinsic in this oil are naturally anti-inflammatory, which means it can be used effectively on skin conditions that tend to result in inflamed, irritated skin such as eczema or psoriasis. This oil can be used to properly coat the affected area and provide support as it's also a lymphatic decongestant. Many of the clusters that form on the skin as a result of these conditions are a direct result of internal congestion and the immune systems inability to properly deal with them.

Skin Issues

Due to the thickness of the oil, it's also great to massage into joints and muscles if you are suffering from arthritic pain or rheumatism. Just add a bit of the oil to coconut or jojoba oil to make a nice, plentiful oil that you can use on a daily basis to rub into your aching, sore joints.

Given its sweet aroma, another positive quality of this oil is that it can promote calm and relaxation. Due to the pleasant aroma and intrinsic properties, this oil can also be used as a destresser. So in the event that you need something at the end of the day that can help calm you down and get you away from the unending pace and stress of your life, this is the right oil to choose. You can use it in several different ways, whether through a diffuser or an oil lamp. It's the perfect scent to calm your mind and relax your body, all while filling the room with a lovely, light fragrance.

Looking for 100% chemical-free, all-natural nourishing face and body oils? Check out Earth & Elm Nourishing Face Oil and Earth & Elm Nourishing Body OilSubscribe to our Trusted Health Club newsletter for more information about natural living tipsnatural healthoral care, skincare, body care and foot care. If you are looking for more health resources check out the Trusted Health Resources list

Reviewed By:

Founder Ray Spotts has a passion for all things natural and has made a life study of nature as it relates to health and well-being. Ray became a forerunner bringing products to market that are extraordinarily effective and free from potentially harmful chemicals and additives. For this reason Ray formed Trusted Health Products, a company you can trust for clean, effective, and healthy products. Ray is an organic gardener, likes fishing, hiking, and teaching and mentoring people to start new businesses. You can get his book for free, “How To Succeed In Business Based On God’s Word,” at www.rayspotts.com.

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Back to the top