Written By Kassandra Foreman / Reviewed By Ray Spotts
Kojic acid is a product created from rice wine, soy sauce, or certain types of fungi. It is often used to lighten skin, either dark spots or a general lightening of the skin, through topical use. It can be found in many skincare products due to its ability to lighten or remove dark spots. There is some chance of allergic reaction so it is best to check with a doctor or dermatologist if skin is sensitive or reacts to other products easily.