This essential oil is derived directly from the caraway plant, its namesake. It comes from the caraway seed which is very aromatic and flavorful. There are many ways in which this essential oil can be used to treat and even prevent certain health issues. While it is used as a flavoring agent for many different foods such as bread, pickles, meat, and cheese, it is also incorporated into specific skincare, hygiene and cosmetic items. The properties that are present in this oil are tenfold. It is an astringent, antiseptic, carminative, expectorant, diuretic, disinfectant and tonic. Listed below are some of the best ways to use this oil.
Caraway oil has elements in it that provide the skin with antioxidant properties. They are called carvone and limonene which work well to eliminate the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Signs of aging can often take form in many ways. One of which is loose, sagging or dull looking skin. The vitamins within the oil, namely calcium, potassium, iron, selenium and zinc help to eliminate these signs by fostering the development and growth of healthy skin cells. Just a couple of drops of this oil in your face cleanser or toner will have your face appearing brighter and more refined.
There are many different essential oils that actually double as a great way to treat a wound because of their antiseptic qualities. Caraway oil is one of them. It can help to completely clean the wound and ensure that no bacteria comes into contact with it. It does this by effectively destroying the microorganisms that can easily spread to the wound and cause issues like tetanus. The anti-fungal properties also protect the wound from any fungi that may start to fester and grow there. Just dabbing a couple of drops onto your cut or scratch is sufficient.
For those women who experience painful periods, any bit of relief is a blessing. Caraway oil is an emmenagogue which means that it helps to lessen the discomfort associated with menstruation. This can be helpful for those who have obstructed menstruation or heavy flow. The way that this helps is that it seeps into the skin and aids the secretion of estrogen. Rubbing some caraway oil on your belly or pubic area will stimulate the hemoglobin in the body and promote regular and manageable blood flow by the uterus.
Use this in steam inhalation method, through a humidifier or rubbing the oil directly on the chest. Always use a mix of caraway with a carrier oil like lavender, coconut or castor. The particles of phlegm and mucus will start to dissipate and lessen as the oil seeps into the skin or is inhaled in the air. This will remove the symptoms of a sore throat, simple cough or even laryngitis. No need to struggle with the constant coughing and mucus that gets build up in your chest when you get a cold or the flu. This is an easy, safe and toxic free alternative to medication.
Looking for 100% all-natural nourishing face and body oils? Check out Earth & Elm Nourishing Face Oil and Earth & Elm Nourishing Body Oil. Subscribe to our Trusted Health Club newsletter for more information about natural living tips, natural health, oral health and skincare. If you are looking for more health resources make sure to check out the Trusted Health Resources list.
You can purchase caraway oil online from several companies at amazon.com.