Apricot Kernel Oil As An Antioxidant

apricot oilThere are a plethora of oils that offer really important properties and characteristics. They can be used in a whole host of ways and provides a great source of vitamins and nutrients to the user. There are many different types of oils that can be used to positively impact various parts of the body. Apricot kernel oil is no different because it has amazing benefits it can provide because of it's antioxidant qualities. This specific oil is made from the seed within the fruit instead of the fruit itself.

The kernel seed is a tremendous source of vitamin B17, potassium and iron. In order for the oil to be obtained a high number of these seeds most be used in the process. There are incredibly high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids that provide the oil with amazing properties. The intrinsic mechanisms of the oil make for a fabulous way to treat the skin. Adding this oil to your skin care regimen is definitely a great move. The system will absorb all of the phenolic and nutrient contents of the oil and help positively impact your skin from the outside in. The powerful antioxidants that are within the oil can help eliminate free radicals and leave skin feeling healthy, smooth and completely revitalized.

Vitamin B17

The vitamin B17 is one of the more scarce vitamins in this world. It isn't very readily available in certain health food circles but it has tremendous benefits for the health. There are many different studies that show this vitamin has properties that can help ward of cancerous cells. The apricot seed itself contains the highest amount of this cancer killing compound found anywhere naturally. The way that vitamin B17 works is that it is able to provide an instant burst of oxygen to the oxygen deficient parts of the body. This is the process that the cells need to go through in order for detoxification to take place. The overall detoxification of the cells helps eliminate those that may be cancerous.

Apricot kernel oil should only be used externally on the skin. Some people can't properly understand how this external use can provide all the amazing health benefits internally. But oil is processed within the blood stream once it is fully penetrated by the skin. So when the skin naturally absorbs it, all the benefits can be gained. Using this oil on your skin on a daily basis will provide you with the necessary nutrients.

This oil is very lightweight and multifaceted. It can be used as a light moisturizer for the face, or even as a massage oil. It has a very thin consistency and doesn't need to be diluted or mixed with other oils for best results. It even has great effects on the hair and scalp. If you suffer from dandruff, this is a great oil to moisturize your scalp with, the antioxidants will help to calm down the overgrowth of yeast that causes the presence of dandruff and an itchy scalp. Apricot kernel oil is a powerful antioxidant that works.

You can purchase apricot kernel oil online from several companies at amazon.com.

Click here to learn more about apricot kernel oil

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out