Skin Care

Rice Water For Beautiful Skin And Hair: What To Know About This Popular Asian Treatment

Rice Water For Beautiful Skin And Hair: What To Know About This Popular Asian Treatment

Rice water, the water leftover from cooking rice, has been used for thousands of years in Japanese beauty techniques.

Written By Jennifer Raskin / Reviewed By Ray Spotts

Why You Should Be Worried About Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Why You Should Be Worried About Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Bubbly as they may be, Sodium Lauryl Sulfates may pose some dangers to your health. Read on to find out what those are!

Written By Jennifer Raskin / Reviewed By Ray Spotts

Ingredient Adds Wettability To Skin

Ingredient Adds Wettability To Skin

Basically, the wettability of the top layer of our skin can be controlled by continuous treatment of C12H25SO4Na at various pH levels. Then, the surfactants, which are amphiphilic chemicals, are able to both attract and repeal water simultaneously. In harmful environments, your skin will be able to have both a positive and negative charge that can repel water as necessary. In other environments with high alkaline, the process will attract more water.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Back to the top