Almond oil is taken internally and applied topically. In traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine, the traditional medicine system of India, almond oil is used on dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. The almond in Ayurvedic medicine is considered the best of all nuts; capable of improving the essence of the body that supports intellect, spirituality and reproductive ability. Both Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine consider almonds to be effective for clearing conditions of the lungs, such as bronchial congestion. The oil may be taken internally or used in massage to stimulate clearing the lungs.
Almond oil is a popular base oil in cosmetic products because of its pleasant, mild properties. It absorbs well into skin and softens it, making it a top choice for soap making, lip balms and bath oils.
Almond oil is a carrier oil for medications and used widely as a carrier of other essential oils because its mild aroma does not overpower other scents. Its a favorite among massage therapists. Almond oil is slightly oily, but it does absorb well. The beneficial fats and nutrients present in almond oil can be absorbed through the skin. Use of almond oil to massage pre-term infants improved their neurological scores and boosted their weight gain compared to placebo.
Scars And Stretch Marks
Almond oil is well absorbed and rich in fat-soluble vitamins E and A. These nutrients probably contribute to the observed benefit almond oil has for reducing scarring after surgery and smoothing and rejuvenating skin. There is some evidence for the efficacy of massage with almond oil for reducing stretch marks during pregnancy.
Taken internally, almond oil is a rich source of omega-6 fatty acids and several other nutrients. Many studies have been done on the whole almond, finding benefit for cardiovascular disease, including raising HDL, the good cholesterol, reducing belly fat and lowering LDL, the bad cholesterol, by replacing high carbohydrate snacks, lowering glucose levels, preventing liver damage and improving functioning of the blood vessels.
A growing body of research supports the importance of the gut micro biome for health. One study compared the effect of freshly ground almonds to almonds that had been defatted on the gut bacteria. The study found that almonds freshly ground with the fats intact supported a better bacterial profile than the defatted nuts. Almond oil supports a healthy bowel transit time, making it useful for treatment of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
Almond oil is considered beneficial for a wide variety of conditions based on traditional use, although there is not consistent research for or against the efficacy of these uses. Almond oil is considered anti-inflammatory, immune-boosting, anti-hepatotoxic and may also reduce the incidence of colon cancer.
Use Of Bitter Almond Oil
The bitter almond oil is toxic to ingest, but historically has been used for managing fevers, possibly because it can kill bacteria, viruses and fungi. It has been used as a vermifuge to kill worms in the GI tract. Bitter almond oil induces sweating, and urine output. While there are no studies on humans, the use of bitter almond oil for spasms, pain, cough and itch is recognized.
More Facts About Almond Oil
Unrefined, expeller pressed almond oil will contain the best profile of nutrients and fats. It may be darker in color and stronger in scent than a refined oil, but the overall scent and taste should still be fairly mild.
If you have a nut allergy, or if you are not sure if you have a nut allergy, almond oil should be avoided, even as a topical agent. If your child has a nut allergy, or if you are not sure if your child has a nut allergy, almond oil should be avoided, even as a topical agent. There have been cases of kids developing allergies to almonds based on topical exposure only. Ask a doctor about testing for almond allergies.
You could cook with almond oil; the oil or an almond extract may be an ingredient in baking recipes. Almond oil is not stable at high temperatures, however, so it is not the best choice for use with high heat.
Kept under proper storage conditions, almond oil will last about 2 years. The high vitamin E content of almond oil actually works to protect it from the oxidative stress that forms as oil begins to go rancid, extending its shelf life. Almond oil is low in moisture, with only about a 5 percent water content, so as long as humidity is sealed out, it does not break down easily. Almond oil should be kept in cool conditions, as it will break down at higher temperatures.
Almond is a good emollient, which means it is good at breaking down skin and softening it. Even so, the pores of the face can be more sensitive to clogging by thick oils. If you tend to have oily skin, almond oil may be better used on other parts of the body.
Most studies show that weight loss is the result of more almonds in the diet. As a nutrient-dense food, it can help you feel full sooner, replacing higher carbohydrate foods that are lower in nutrients overall.
Caution And Considerations
Almond oil is made from almonds. Do not use topically or ingest if you have an allergy to almonds or to all tree nuts.
Almonds are in a group of foods that can cause an oral allergy syndrome. The other foods in this group of birch pollen foods are apples, almonds, carrots, celery, cherry, hazelnuts, kiwi, peaches, pears and plums. If you have a reaction to any of these foods, ask your doctor before making almond oil a regular part of your diet or cosmetic regimen.
Looking for 100% all-natural nourishing face and body oils? Check out Earth & Elm Nourishing Face Oil and Earth & Elm Nourishing Body Oil. Subscribe to our Trusted Health Club newsletter for more information about skincare, natural living, natural health, and oral health.
You can purchase almond oil online from several companies at amazon.com.